Grapeseed oil is a big source of vitamin E, even bigger than olive oil. Vitamin E is a vitamin that works as a fat-soluble antioxidant, which helps protect your cells from damaging free radicals. Many of grapeseed oil's beauty benefits may be due to its vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acid content. Free radicals and environmental factors such as sun, wind, and pollution may increase the signs of aging and cause dry skin and discoloration. Omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids are crucial to skin function and appearance. And omega-6 fatty acids are necessary for skin barrier functioning (part of Skin Immunity). The main omega-6 PUFA in grapeseed oil is linolenic acid. This fatty acid may help reduce inflammation in the skin's middle and outer layers. Grapeseed oil may improve the condition of hair and scalp. Dandruff is often caused by a dry scalp, applying emollient grapeseed oil to dry scalp can help loosen dead skin and restore moisture. Vitamins C and E and the fatty acids make the oil a wonderful emollient. It helps remove stretch marks as well. The oil’s restructuring qualities help the skin retain its normal structure, consequently diminishing the appearance of stretch marks. The linoleic acid can also aid in eczema treatment. Talking about hair, given the oil is lighter than olive or coconut oils, it moisturizes and conditions your hair without leaving it feeling greasy. It also reduces dandruff and hair loss and strengthens the hair as well – enabling it to grow faster. The vitamin E content in the oil helps build the hair tissue, and the linoleic acid in the oil promotes hair growth.